Wednesday, December 3, 2008

lately..

Lately I've been either at school or home and jus been bored. When I get bored usually watching tv, I'll just Google or Wikipedia random things. SO one day I was on my way to class and I saw like 15 girls with Louie bags, and I wondered to myself..."self..how many damn bags does Louis Vuitton make????" I got to my art design class and just went on Wikipedia and googled them, then that led to Wikipedia. I looked at it for a little while then that led me to looking on the side where it said "Parent: meaning like the owner or larger company its a part of..."LVMH". This was one of the most interesting things i saw on the site... LVMH stand for Mo√ęt Hennessy • Louis Vuitton S.A. Its a "conglomerate" lol whatever that means. But yea... basically they are all owned by a larger company.. all the things most rich people like are all basically the same people...Hennesy, Moet, Clicquot, Belvedere, Louis Vuitton, Fendi, Emillio Pucci, Marc Jacobs, Christian Dior (watches), Hublot, Tag Heuer, and a bunch more other things. The even recently bought a yacht manufacturer. Each company basically runs itself, but if LVMH is a parent company then whoever owns that or runs it must be making a heap load of money lol. All these expensive things... smh. And then we had to do somekinda layout thingy for my graphic class and I decided to do a layout for a magazing insert on LVMH since I was already reading up on them. That turned out ok i guess.. we dont use Photoshop in the class and even though I started 2 weeks late I am a quick learner so I was fine.

Heres a pic of the wack projeck.. its not professional and not something I prefer to do

1 comment:

ItsBrittanyBi**h! said...

Wait a minute you go to school??? Oh yeah and this was interesting even though I heard of lvmh b4..

Searchbar

Custom Search